Scientific Program

  • 18 March 2018 Click For Details...

    09:30 - 10:30 Introduction
    Prof. ALTAN

    Radar Remote Sensing
    Prof. CHANDRA
    Session I
    10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break   
    11:00 - 12:00 Radar Remote Sensing
    Prof. CHANDRA
    Session I
    12:00 - 13:00 Lunch    
    13:00 - 14:30 Application-based Approach to Disaster Management and the Role of Radar Remote Sensing
    Prof. TANZI
    Session II
    14:30 - 15:00 Coffee Break   
    15:00 - 16:00 Application-based Approach to Disaster Management and the Role of Radar Remote Sensing
    Prof. TANZI
    Session II
    16:00 - 16:15 Closing
  • 19 March 2018 Click For Details...
      SALON I SALON II
    09:00 - 10:30 OPENING  CEREMONY  & KEYNOTE
    Moderator: Orhan Altan

    Welcoming Speches

    Ten Years of Persistence Hard Working - Chinese Natural Disaster Monitoring, Assessment and Emergency Response System Based on Remote Sensing


    Deren Li    -  LIESMARS and INNOGST, Wuhan University
     
    10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break   
    11:00 - 12:30 Remote Sensing and GIS as Tools for Naturel and
    Man-made Disaster Management I


    Oral Session I

    Earthquake and Geo-Hazards


    Oral Session II
    OP01: Flood Mapping for Mountain Streams Using High-resolution ALOS-2 Data
    Young Joo Kwak
    OP06: Geostatistical Seismic Hazard Assessment and Multi-Criteria Analysis; Coastal Cities UAE
    Diena Aldogom, Karen Schuckman, Rami Alruzouq
    OP02: Differential SAR Interferometry (DInSAR) technique for control of linear infrastructures affected by ground instability phenomena
    Donato Infante, Diego Di Martire, Pierluigi Confuorto, Serena Tessitore, Massimo Ramondini, Domenico Calcaterra
    OP07: Fusion of TLS and UAV photogrammetry data for post-earthquake 3D modelling of a heritage church
    Stamatis Chatzistamatis, Panagiotis Kalaitzis, Konstantinos Chaidas, Christos Chatzitheodorou, Ermioni Eirini Papadopoulou, Georgios Tataris, Nikolaos Soulakellis
    OP03: A multi-source data approach for the investigation of land subsidence in the Konya basin, Turkey
    Fabiana Calò, Davide Notti, Jorge Pedro Galve, Saygin Abdikan, Tolga Görüm, O. Orhan, Bilgehan Makineci, Antonio Pepe, M. Yakar, Füsun Balik Şanli
    OP08: Synergistic exploitation of geoinformation methods for 3D mapping of Vrisa after Lesvos earthquake
    Nikolaos A Soulakellis, Stamatis Chatzistamatis, Christos Vasilakos, Georgios Tataris, Apostolos Papakonstantinou, Dimitris Kavroudakis, Kostas Topouzelis, Olga Roussou, Christos Kaloniatis, Ermioni Papadopoulou, Kostas Chaidas, Panagiotis Kalaitzis
    OP04: Integration of terrestrial and UAV Photogrammetry for the Assessment of Collapse Risk in Alpine Glaciers
    Marco Scaioni, Luigi Barazzetti, Manuel Corti, Julién Crippa, Roberto Sergio Azzoni, Davide Fugazza, Massimo Cernuschi, Guglielmina Diolaiuti
    OP09: Efficiency and Effectiveness approaches in spatial data collection of Vrisa after Lesvos earthquake
    Dimitris Kavroudakis, Nikolaos Soulakellis, Konstantinos Topouzelis, Stamatis Chatzistamatis, Christos Vasilakos, Apostolos Papakonstantinou, Giorgos Tataris, Christos Kalloniatis, Olga Rousou, Marios Batsaris, Konstantinos Chaidas, Panagiotis Kalaitzis
    OP05: Safety project: Sentinel-1 based tools for geohazards monitoring and management
    Oriol Monserrat, Anna Barra, Gerardo Herrera, Silvia Bianchini, Carmen Lopez, Roberta Onori, Paola Reichenbach, Roberto Sarro, Rosa Maria Mateos, Lorenzo Solari, Sergio Ligüérzana, I. P. Carralero
    OP10: Failure mechanism analysis considers the hydrological and seismic conditions at Chashan site in Central Taiwan
    Ming Chien Chung, Chien Hsin Chen, Tung Lin Tai, Mien Ming Chen
    12:30 - 14:00 Lunch   
    14:00 - 15:30 Poster Session
    Exhibition Hall

    Please click here for list of Poster presentations
    15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break   
    16:00 - 17:30 Forest Fire Control

    Oral Session III

    Urban Analysis

    Oral Session IV
    OP69: Building 3D Change Detection Using Time-series UAV Images for Post-disaster Management
    Wenzhuo Li
    OP16: Creating Sustainable Cities Through Disaster Resilience in Turkey
    Ebru Alarslan
    OP11: 3-Dimensional pre- and post-fire comparison of forest areas
    Devrim Akca, Efstratios Stylianidis, Daniela Poli, Armin Gruen, Orhan Altan, Martin Hofer, Konstantinos Smagas, Victor Sanchez Martin, Andreas Walli, Elisa Jimeno, Alejandro Garci
    OP17: Examination of Gathering Points’ Capacity Regarding Mobility and Accessibility: Case of Bayrakli Distric
    Nur Sinem Partigöç, Hilmi Evren Erdin, Hayat Zengin Çelik, Mediha Burcu Sılaydın Aydın
    OP12: Geoinformation tools providing estimations of vegetation areal damages caused by wild fire disasters
    Victor Savorskiy, Sergey Bartalev, Aleksandr Kashnitskiy, Aleksey Mazurov, Olga Panova, Fedor Stytsenko
    OP18: Calibrated Multi-Temporal Edge Images for City Infrastructure Growth Assessment and Prediction
    Rami Al Ruzouq, Abdallah Shanableh, Zulfa Boharoon, Mohamad Khalil
    OP13: Land administration support for post-disaster management
    Nikola Vučić, Mario Mađer, Doris Pivac, Miodrag Roić
    OP19: Terrestrial photogrammetry vs laser scanning for rapid earthquake damage assessment
    Christos Vasilakos, Stamatis Chatzistamatis, Olga Roussou, Nikolaos A Soulakellis
    OP14: A spatial distribution map of the forest and steppe fire in Mongolia using decision support system
    Elbegjargal Nasanbat, Ochirkhuyag Lkhamjav, Amonjol Balkhai, Chuluunbaatar Tsevee Oirov, Amarzaya Purev, Munkhzul Dorjsuren
    OP20: Investigation of Urban Growth Effects on Forest Area by Creating Different Simulation Scenarios
    Ismail Ercument Ayazli, Seher Baslik, Ahmet Emir Yakup, Fatmagul Kilic Gul, Derya Kotay, Mahmut Gultekin
    OP15: Applying Random Forest classification to map land use/land cover using Landsat 8
    Huong Thi Thanh Nguyen, Trung Minh Doan, Volker Radeloff
    OP68: Coherent Change Detection for repeated-pass interferometric SAR images: an application to earthquake damage assessment on buildings
    Daniele Oxoli, Piero Boccardo, Maria Antonia Brovelli, Monia Elisa Molinari, Andrea Monti Guarnieri
    19:00 WELCOME RECEPTION

  • 20 March 2018 Click For Details...
      SALON I SALON II
    09:00 - 10:30 Plenary  Session
     
    Chair: Tullio Tanzi
    Co-Chair: Madhu Chandra
    Science-based Geohazard Risk Reduction
    Alik Ismail Zadeh
    - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
    Disasters or Disaster Management in the age of Ambient Location
    Ed Parsons  -  Geospatial Technologist of Google
    Disaster Risk Reduction: the Sendai Framework and the GEO Work Programme
    Steven Ramage -
    Group on Earth Observations (GEO)
    10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break   
    11:00 - 12:30 Remote Sensing and GIS as Tools for Naturel and  Man-made Disaster Management  II

    Oral Session V

    Landslide Monitoring I


    Oral Session VI
    OP21: Geographical Information System and Remote Sensing Assisted Disaster and Emergency Management and Decision Support Platform: AYDES
    Irfan Keskin, Nihan Akbaba, Murat Tosun, Mustafa Kemal Tüfekçi, Doğuş Bulut, Fatih Avcı, Oktay Gökçe
    OP26: Possible Contributions of Citizen Science for Quality Improvement in Temporal Landslide Inventory Mapping
    Sultan Kocaman, Candan Gokceoglu
    OP22: Use of multivariate Machine Learning Analysis techniques for flood risk prevention
    Domenico Anagrafica Vito
    OP27: Landslide identification from IRS-P6 LISS-IV temporal data-A comparative study using fuzzy based classifiers
    Sandeep Singh Sengar, Sanjay Kumar Ghosh, Anil Kumar, Himanshu Chaudhary
    OP23: Inventory mapping, geomorphic characterization, and validation of deep-seated landslides using sky-view factor visualization: northern, central, and southern Taiwan
    Ching Fang Lee, Wei Kai Huang, Cheng Lung Chiu, Chung Chi Chi
    OP28: Analysis of the Temporal and Spatial Controlling Factors in Affecting the Accuracy of Landslide Predicting Model at Taiwan
    Teng To Yu, Youg Sin Cheng, Wen Fei Peng, Pei-Lin Lee
    OP24: Analysis of height models based on kompsat-3 images
    Gurcan Buyuksalih, Serdar Bayburt, Karsten Jacobsen
    OP29: Landslide Monitoring and Assessment for Highway Retaining Wall: The Case Study of Taşkent (Turkey) Landslide
    Mustafa Zeybek, Ismail Şanlıoğlu
    OP25: Monitoring of horizontal movements of high-rise buildings and tower transmitters by means of ground-based interferometric radar
    Milan Talich
    OP30: Geostatistical Analysis for landslide prediction in Transilvania, Romania
    Clara Beatrice Vilceanu, Ana Cornelia Badea, Sorin Herban
    12:30 - 14:00 Lunch   
    14:00 - 15:30 Use of Small Satellites and Drones in Disaster Management

    Oral Session VII

    Flood Analysis & Drought Monitoring

    Oral Session VIII
    OP31: Rapid Disaster Mapping through data integration from UAVs and multi-sensors mounted on Investigation platforms of NDMI, Korea
    Seongsam Kim, Suhong Yoo, Jesung Park, Sibum Cho, Taehoon Kim
    OP36: Recent Sea Level Changes in the Black Sea from Satellite Gravity and Altimeter Measurements
    Nevin Betul Avsar, Shuanggen Jin, Senol Hakan Kutoglu
    OP32: UAV Strategies Validation and Remote Sensing Data for Damage Assessment in Post-disaster Scenarios
    Alessio Calantropio, Filiberto Chiabrando, Giulia Sammartano, Antonia Spanò, Lorenzo Teppati Losè
    OP37: Study on spatial-temporal variations of Meteorological-Agricultural droughts in Turkey
    Ali Ünal Şorman, Ali Danandeh Mehr, Sinan Jasim Hadi
    OP33: Concept Model for Drone Selection in Specific Disaster Conditions
    Stefan Hristozov, Plamena Zlateva
    OP38: Flood Vulnerability Reduction Using a Partial Participatory GIS Approach
    Gustavo Manuel Cruz Bello, Miriam Alfie Cohen, Nora Angelica Morales Zaragoza, Adriana Helia Larralde Corona, Javier Reyes Pérez
    OP34: Satellite Guidance and Control during Operative Optoelectronic Imagery for Disaster Management
    Yevgeny Somov, Chingiz Hajiyev
    OP39: Inter-annual Height Variations Observed by GPS Measurements in Turkey
    Gokhan Gurbuz, Shuanggen Jin
    OP35: Aerial Platform Reliability for Flood Monitoring: A Review
    Shazrizil Zakaria, Muhammad Razif Mahadi, Ahmad Fikri Abdullah, Khalina Abdan
    OP40: Exploiting multi-temporal Sentinel-1 SAR data for flood extend mapping
    Caglar Bayik, Saygin Abdikan, Gokhan Ozbulak, Tolga Alasağ, Said Aydemir, Fusun Balik Sanli
    15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break   
    16:00 - 17:30 Relationships between the Land-Use Decisions and Disaster Risks

    Oral Session IX

    Disaster Management I


    Oral Session X
    OP41: Spatial Changes of Land Use Pattern in Guzelbahce District (Izmir)
    Nur Sinem Partigöç, Çiğdem Tarhan
    OP46: A Review on Citizen Science Applications for Disaster Management
    Sultan Kocaman, Berk Anbaroglu, Candan Gökçeoğlu, Orhan Altan
    OP42: Landslide Risk Management in the Urban Development of Sandnes (Norway)
    Diego López Mulero, Ove Njå, Carlos López Fernández
    OP47: Improving Hospital Efficiency In Natural Disaster Events
    Seyed Payam Salamati Nia, Udayangani Kulatunga, Chika Udeaja, Somayeh Valadi
    OP43: Post-hurricane Damage Assesment on Greenhouse fields with Use of SAR Images
    Nusret Demir, Yunus Emre Eryilmaz, Selen Oy
    OP48: Emergency rescue management supported by UAV remote sensing data
    Beata Weintrit, Krzysztof Bakuła, Marcin Jędryka, Wojciech Bijak, Wojciech Ostrowski, Dagmara Zelaya Wziątek, Artur Ankowski, Zdzisław Kurczyński
    OP44: pplication of GIS and remote sensing to monitor the impact of development activities on the coastal zone of Jazan city on the Red Sea, Saudi Arabia
    Aaid G. Al Zubieri, Rashad A. Bantan, Rifaat Abdalla, Satria Antoni, Talha A. Al Dubai, Jawad Majeed
    OP49: Geoinformation approach for complex analysis of multiple natural hazards
    Valentina Nikolova, Plamena Zlateva
    OP45: Detecting flu patterns based on spatiotemporal information from urban systems
    Lars Ole Grottenberg, Ove Njå, Erlend Tøssebro, Geir Sverre Braut, Ragnhild Tønnessen, Gry Marysol Grøneng
    OP50: Humanitarian Aid Distribution Framework for Natural Disaster Management
    Suzila Mohd, Mohamad Syazli Fathi, Aizul Nahar Harun
    19:00 CONFERENCE DINNER

  • 21 March 2018 Click For Details...
      SALON I SALON II
    09:00 - 10:30 Landslide Monitoring II

    Oral Session XI
    Disaster Management II

    Oral Session XII
    OP51:  A Multidisciplinary Landslide Case Study: Devrek Landslide
    Kurtulus Sedar Gormus, Senol Hakan Kutoglu, Gokhan Gurbuz, Omer Faruk Capar, Volkan Akgul
    OP57: Simulating Infrastructure Outages: Open-Source Geospatial Approach
    Okan Pala, Paul Schrum
    OP52: Monitoring erosion and accretion situation in the coastal zone at Kien Giang province
    Diep Nguyen Thi Hong, Loi Nguyen Tan, Can Nguyen Trong
    OP58: Disaster Resilient Society With Youth” Project of the Civil Defence Organization Aiming Disaster Risks Reduction
    Yusuf Eker, Mehmet Yılmabaşar
    OP53: Evaluating Mobile Laser Scanning For Landslide Monitoring
    Nursyahira Ahmad Fuad, Ahmad Razali Yusoff, Mohamad Pauzi Matzam, Anuar Bin Aspuri, Mohd Faizi Salleh, Zamri Bin Ismail, Mohd Azwan Abbas, Mohd Farid Mohdariff, Khairulnizam M Idris, Zulkepli Bin Majid
    OP59: The Extent of Agricultural Land Damages by Tsunami: Disaster Management and Mitigation
    Satria Antoni, Rashad Azdi Bantan, Herika Muhamad Taki, Wenang Anurogo, Muhammad Zainuddin Lubis, Talha Ahmed Al Dubai, Aaid G. Al-Zubieri
    OP54: Rapid Mapping of Forested Landslide from Ultra-High Resolution Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Data
    Resul Comert, Ugur Avdan, Tolga Gorum
    OP60: An optimized multi-agent based modeling of smart rescue operation
    Sanaz Azimi, Mahmoud Reza Delavar, Abbas Rajabifard
    OP55: Comprehensive Analysis of Flying Altitude and The Optimum Number Of Ground Control Points For High Resolution Landslide Mapping Using UAV Technology
    Ahmad Razali Bin Yusoff, Norhadija Darwin, Zulkepli Majid, Mohd Farid Mohd Ariff, Khairulnizam M Idris
    OP61: A European Interoperable Database to increase resilience of cultural heritage
    Filiberto Chiabrando, Elisabetta Colucci, Andrea Maria Lingua, Francesca Matrone, Francesca Noardo, Antonia Spanò
    OP56: A hybrid approach for prediction of changes in landslide rates based on clustering and a decision tree
    Junwei Ma, Huiming Tang, Tao Wen, Xiao Liu
    OP62: Community-based Nationwide Capacity Building in GIS-based Integrated Flood Management
    Youngjoo Kwak, Kazumitsu Muraoka, Koji Asai
    10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break   
    11:00 - 12:30 Remote Sensing and GIS as Tools for Naturel and Man-made Disaster Management   III

    Oral Session XIII

     
    OP63: Coastline detection using Fusion Of Over Segmentation and Distance Regularization Level Set Evolution
    Seynabou Toure, Oumar Diop, Kidiyo Kpalma, Amadou Seidou Maiga
    OP64:  Detection and prediction of Urmia Lake and its Surrounding Environment Changes During the Past 60 Years Applying Geobased Remote Sensing Analysis
    Khalil Valizadeh Kamran, Behnam Khorrami
    OP65: Adaptation to flooding events through vulnerability mapping in historic urban areas
    Alessandra Gandini, Iñaki Prieto, Leire Garmendia, José Tomás San José, Aitziber Egusquiza
    OP66: Object-oriented classification of LiDAR data for post-earthquake damage assessment
    Heidar Rastiveis, Niloofar Khodaverdi Zahraee, Arash Jouybari
    OP67: A satellite image classification approach by using one dimensional discriminant analysis
    Ali Saglam, Nurdan Akhan Baykan

    Closing Ceremony

    12:30 - 14:00 Lunch